Independent comparisons. We may earn from shop links. More info

Puncture-resistant gloves comparison 2026

The best puncture-resistant gloves, compared.

Top pick: WZQH cowhide gloves, coffee grey, size L Best value: Safta leather gloves with Kevlar lining, M – Highest price-credibility score after the top pick: a named Kevlar lining at about £16.99 with 443 reviews, and no EN 388 code. Updated October 2026.

Peter F.
Peter F.Editor

Puncture-resistant gloves on amazon.co.uk cover more than one product. Leather pairs are sold as thorn proof, one mid-price pair adds a cut-resistant lining, and fabric gloves name a needlestick test. You tell them apart by the hazard, then by whether the listing prints ASTM F2878, or only a marketing line. EN 388 puncture is a blunt probe on a palm sample, levels 1 to 4. Coverage is usually the palm, and UK reviews on the same pairs both praise brambles and report thorns or needles that still went through. No needle test is printed on that page. The [puncture-resistant gloves buying guide](/hub/protective-clothing/puncture-resistant-gloves/sub/puncture-resistant-gloves-buying-guide) puts the criteria in order: the point, the printed standard, and where the fabric actually sits.

Puncture-resistant gloves on amazon.co.uk cover more than one product. Leather pairs are sold as thorn proof, one mid-price pair adds a cut-resistant lining, and fabric gloves name a needlestick test.

28 products checked · 64 hrs invested · +18,600 readers

8 of 8: Best puncture-resistant gloves compared

Swipe for more

1-2 of 8
Best overall
WZQH cowhide gloves, coffee grey, size L
Intra-FIT impact needle gloves, size L
Westwood Fox leather rigger gloves, size S
Oizen thorn-claim gardening gloves, size L
Best value
Safta leather gloves with Kevlar lining, M
Intra-FIT needle gloves, size M
Westwood Fox padded gloves, size M
Intra-FIT gusset-noted needle gloves, size L
5.1/10
4.9/10
4.0/10
4.3/10
5.5/10
8.2/10
3.3/10
7.6/10
∼ £10
∼ £31
∼ £8
∼ £14
∼ £17
∼ £29
∼ £6
∼ £35
4.7(26,151)
4.7(4)
4.6(8,661)
4.5(3,377)
4.4(443)
4.3(161)
4.2(1,439)
4.0(32)
View offer
View offer
View offer
View offer
View offer
View offer
View offer
View offer

The best puncture-resistant gloves in detail

WZQH cowhide gloves, coffee grey, size L

Rank 1

WZQH cowhide gloves, coffee grey, size L

∼£10

Our view

WZQH’s coffee-grey size L split-cowhide gloves are £9.99, with 4.7 from 26,151 amazon.co.uk reviews, the largest file in this comparison. The bullets say puncture resistant and thorn proof, and they also name heat and welding. The rank stored with the listing is number 1 in Welding Gloves. There is no EN 388 code and no needle test. One review complains that the protection felt limited to the palm. The care line says clean the gloves after use and store them, which is not a machine-wash instruction. At 209 g, with a cotton lining, they are a heavier work glove than the 80 g garden pairs. The star line shows that many buyers were satisfied with a cowhide rigger. It does not show a blunt-puncture level or a hypodermic result. They are a low-priced general glove if that is the job you already had in mind.

Pros

  • £9.99 with 4.7 from 26,151 reviews
  • Split cowhide with a cotton lining
  • Adjustable closure
  • Bullets name gardening as well as welding

Cons

  • No EN 388 code and no needle test
  • One review describes palm-only protection
  • Care is clean and store, not a stated wash cycle
  • A welding rank is not a garden puncture level

Best for: Cheap cowhide for general yard work in size L, if you will not treat the star count as a test.

Less suitable: A hypodermic is plausible, or the task needs a printed puncture digit.

Specifications

Model
WZQH cowhide gloves, coffee grey, size L
Brand
WZQH
Price
∼£10
Customer rating
4.7/5(26,151)
Hazard on listing
Puncture, thorn, heat, welding
Coverage
Cowhide. One palm-only note
Closure
Adjustable
Care
Clean after use and store
Price
£9.99

Common questions

Is a puncture standard named?

No. The bullets say puncture resistant and thorn proof. There is no EN 388 code in the listing.

Can they be machine washed?

The care line says clean after use and store properly. It does not say machine wash.

What is the marketplace rank?

The listing rank is 1 in Welding Gloves, and the bullets also name gardening.

Intra-FIT impact needle gloves, size L

Rank 2

Intra-FIT impact needle gloves, size L

∼£31

Our view

Intra-FIT’s size L impact pair is £30.99 on amazon.co.uk and shows 4.7 from four reviews. The listing prints EN 388 4X22FP and ASTM F2878-10 level 3, so the blunt puncture digit is the third character that is a 2, the leading 4 is abrasion, and the P is an impact mark. SATRA’s note on EN 388 impact claims is that the protection does not apply to the fingers, and this page does not add a finger-impact sentence of its own. The care line allows a machine wash and rules out ironing and bleach, which is the only coded pair here with that wash instruction. The size country on the page is the United States, so a UK large can differ. The raw file has no review text, so fit, needles, and the yellow palm fabric are undescribed by buyers. At 320 g it is the heaviest pair in the set. Four stars without written reviews are a thin basis for a glove you would trust around a syringe.

Pros

  • EN 388 4X22FP prints an impact mark as well as a puncture digit
  • ASTM F2878-10 level 3 is named
  • Machine wash is stated, with no iron and no bleach
  • Touchscreen fingertips are claimed

Cons

  • Only four reviews, and no review text in the file
  • Size country on the listing is the United States
  • Heavier than the other pairs here, at 320 g
  • The impact mark does not, on SATRA’s reading, cover the fingers

Best for: You want size L, a machine-wash needle glove, and you will accept a four-review file.

Less suitable: You want written UK reviews, a size label aimed at Great Britain, or a lighter palm for fine work.

Specifications

Model
Intra-FIT impact needle gloves, size L
Brand
Intra-FIT
Price
∼£31
Customer rating
4.7/5(4)
Hazard on listing
Needle, impact, A9 cut
EN 388
4X22FP
Needle test
ASTM F2878-10 level 3
Coverage
Yellow palm fabric. Spandex back
Closure
Elastic slip-on cuff
Touchscreen
Fingertips
Care
Machine wash. No iron or bleach
Price
£30.99

Common questions

Which standards does the listing print?

EN 388 4X22FP and ASTM F2878-10 level 3. The size country on the listing is the United States, size L.

Can they be machine washed?

The care line says machine washable, and do not iron or bleach.

What do the four reviews say?

The listing shows 4.7 from 4 reviews. The raw file has no review text, so praise and complaints are not available.

Westwood Fox leather rigger gloves, size S

Rank 3

Westwood Fox leather rigger gloves, size S

Our view

Westwood Fox’s purple size S pair is £8.03, with 4.6 from 8,661 reviews. The title says thorn proof, and the bullets mention reinforced fingertips and palms. The attribute block names a goatskin palm, while the bullets also say synthetic leather or nylon, so the material story is split. No EN 388 code is printed. The raw file contains both a not-waterproof line and a waterproof line. There is no care line in the attribute block, and reviews describe the leather stiffening after a wash. The weight field prints 20 g, which is the figure on the page and is far below the other leather pairs stored in this comparison. A hook-and-loop cuff is a practical detail on a small hand. The review volume is large. The puncture level is still unprinted, so the gloves stay in the garden-claim group.

Pros

  • 4.6 from 8,661 reviews
  • Hook-and-loop cuff
  • Reinforced fingertips and palms are claimed
  • Shelf price of £8.03

Cons

  • No EN 388 code
  • Waterproof attributes disagree
  • Reviews describe stiffening after washing
  • Material lines disagree, and the weight field prints 20 g

Best for: A size S garden glove at a low price, once you have checked the fit, for pruning rather than needles.

Less suitable: You need a care instruction on the page, agreeing waterproof lines, or a larger size.

Specifications

Model
Westwood Fox leather rigger gloves, size S
Brand
WESTWOOD FOX
Price
∼£8
Customer rating
4.6/5(8,661)
Hazard on listing
Thorn claim
Coverage
Reinforced fingertips and palms
Closure
Hook and loop
Price
£8.03

Common questions

Do they name EN 388?

No. The title says thorn proof and the bullets mention reinforced fingertips and palms. No standard code is printed.

Are they waterproof?

The raw file says both not waterproof and waterproof. Those two attributes disagree.

Can they be machine washed?

The listing asks and the attribute block has no care line. Reviews describe washing, then stiffening.

Oizen thorn-claim gardening gloves, size L

Rank 4

Oizen thorn-claim gardening gloves, size L

∼£14

Our view

Oizen’s green size L gardening gloves are £13.99 and carry 4.5 from 3,377 reviews, the second-largest file in this set. The title says thorn proof and puncture resistant. The comparison row shows a padded leather palm, reinforced fingertips, and a spandex back, closed with hook-and-loop. The listing does not print an EN 388 code or a needle test, so the star count is a popularity figure. One attribute says the gloves are not waterproof and another says they are water resistant, so you cannot take a wet-weather promise from the page. The care line says machine washable and does not give the cycle. Touchscreen use is claimed on the thumb and forefinger. At 80 g they are light enough that secateurs stay usable, which is also why a thick bramble cane can still be a problem. Treat them as a widely reviewed garden pair with an adjustable cuff, and keep the title separate from a certified score.

Pros

  • 4.5 from 3,377 amazon.co.uk reviews
  • Hook-and-loop cuff and reinforced fingertips
  • Touchscreen claimed on the thumb and forefinger
  • Machine-wash line is present, though the cycle is not stated

Cons

  • No EN 388 code and no needle test
  • Waterproof attributes on the same listing disagree
  • The wash cycle is not stated
  • Thorn-proof wording is a claim, not a measured level

Best for: Size L garden work where you want an adjustable cuff and a large review file, and the points are plants.

Less suitable: You need a printed standard, or you need the waterproof lines on the page to agree.

Specifications

Model
Oizen thorn-claim gardening gloves, size L
Brand
OIZEN
Price
∼£14
Customer rating
4.5/5(3,377)
Hazard on listing
Thorn and puncture claim
Coverage
Padded palm, reinforced tips
Closure
Hook and loop
Touchscreen
Thumb and forefinger
Care
Machine washable. Cycle not stated
Price
£13.99

Common questions

Do they name a puncture standard?

The title says thorn proof and puncture resistant. The listing does not print an EN 388 code or a needle test.

Can they be washed?

The care line says machine washable and does not give the cycle.

Are they waterproof?

One attribute says not waterproof. Another says water resistant. The raw file contains both.

Safta leather gloves with Kevlar lining, M

Rank 5

Safta leather gloves with Kevlar lining, M

∼£17

Our view

Safta’s medium pair, marked size 8, is £16.99, with 4.4 from 443 amazon.co.uk reviews, and it names a Kevlar lining that the cheaper leather pairs in this set do not. The title says level 5, thorn proof, and stab proof, yet the loaded listing does not print an EN 388 string, so that level 5 is not a puncture digit you can read off a cuff. Many UK reviews praise the gloves for roses, hawthorn, and brambles. Others report dried thorns, thin prickles, or cactus spines getting through, and a lining that pulls out. At 150 g they are a leather shell on the palm, the back, and the fingers, with a pull-on cuff. The care line is hand wash. In this comparison it is the best value when the job is woody garden growth and you want a lining mentioned on the page. It is a poor substitute if the hazard is a hypodermic, because no needle test is printed.

Pros

  • Kevlar lining named on the listing
  • 443 reviews, including praise for roses, hawthorn, and brambles
  • Leather on the palm, the back, and the fingers
  • £16.99, below the needle pairs in this set

Cons

  • No EN 388 code, despite level 5 in the title
  • Some reviews report thorns and cactus spines getting through
  • The lining can pull out
  • Hand wash only

Best for: You are pruning roses, hawthorn, or brambles in a medium size and you accept a sales claim rather than a printed code.

Less suitable: You may meet a needle, or you need an EN 388 puncture digit on the listing.

Specifications

Model
Safta leather gloves with Kevlar lining, M
Brand
Safta
Price
∼£17
Customer rating
4.4/5(443)
Hazard on listing
Thorn, stab, level 5 claim
Coverage
Palm, back, fingers. Kevlar
Closure
Pull on
Care
Hand wash
Price
£16.99

Common questions

Is an EN 388 code printed?

No. The title says level 5, thorn proof, and stab proof. The loaded listing does not print an EN 388 string.

Can they be machine washed?

The care line says hand wash.

What do reviews say about thorns?

Many UK reviews praise roses, hawthorn, and brambles. Others report dried thorns, thin prickles, or cactus spines getting through, and a lining that pulls out.

Intra-FIT needle gloves, size M

Rank 6

Intra-FIT needle gloves, size M

∼£29

Our view

Intra-FIT’s size M pair is listed at £28.99 on amazon.co.uk, with 4.3 from 161 reviews. The page prints EN 388 2X22F and ASTM F2878-10 level 3, and it places the needle fabric in the palm, including the thumb and index-finger crotch. In that EN 388 string the puncture digit is the second 2; the F is the cut letter. A review agrees with the listing that the gloves are not water resistant, and the care line is hand wash rather than a machine cycle. At 132 g they are lighter than the impact pair in this set, which helps if you still need to close secateurs. Home comments about needles appear in the file and do not add up to a pass rate. In this comparison it is the top pick when you may meet a hypodermic and you want a named test plus a review file larger than four posts. The listing still does not give a newton figure for that ASTM level, and the pair is not puncture-proof.

Pros

  • ASTM F2878-10 level 3 printed on the listing
  • EN 388 2X22F, so the puncture digit is readable
  • Palm coverage includes the thumb and index crotch
  • 161 amazon.co.uk reviews, rather than a four-review file
  • Hand-wash care line is stated

Cons

  • Not water resistant, on the listing and in a review
  • Blunt puncture digit is 2
  • No newton figure for the ASTM level in the file
  • Hand wash only

Best for: You may meet a needle while clearing waste and you want size M with both ASTM F2878 and EN 388 printed.

Less suitable: You need a waterproof glove, a machine-wash cycle, or a printed blunt-puncture digit of 3 or 4.

Specifications

Model
Intra-FIT needle gloves, size M
Brand
Intra-FIT
Price
∼£29
Customer rating
4.3/5(161)
Hazard on listing
Needle, needlestick, thorn claim
EN 388
2X22F
Needle test
ASTM F2878-10 level 3
Coverage
Palm, including thumb and index crotch
Closure
Pull on
Care
Hand wash
Price
£28.99

Common questions

Where does the listing put the needle fabric?

In the palm, including the thumb and index finger crotch. The stated test is ASTM F 2878-10 level 3. The raw file does not give a newton figure.

Can they be machine washed?

The care line says hand wash. The listing asks about machine washing and does not give a machine cycle.

Are they waterproof?

The listing says not water resistant. A review says the same.

Westwood Fox padded gloves, size M

Rank 7

Westwood Fox padded gloves, size M

Our view

Westwood Fox’s cyan size M pair is the lowest price in the set at £5.52, with 4.2 from 1,439 reviews. The title says thorn proof, and the row shows a padded leather palm with an adjustable hook-and-loop cuff on a polyester-cotton back. The item-type field says cycling gloves, which clashes with that gardening title, so the page is not describing one job cleanly. A bullet claims touchscreen fingertips, and one review says the screen did not respond, so the gloves had to come off. The attribute says hand wash, while one review says a machine wash is possible. Follow the attribute if you are deciding how to care for them. There is no EN 388 code. At 80 g they are a light leather-palm glove. The price is the reason they sit in the table, and the mismatched item type is the reason to read the photographs before you trust them with a bramble cane.

Pros

  • Lowest price in the set, at £5.52
  • Padded leather palm and a hook-and-loop cuff
  • 1,439 amazon.co.uk reviews
  • Hand-wash line on the attribute

Cons

  • No EN 388 code
  • Item type says cycling gloves
  • One review says the touchscreen fingertips failed
  • A review’s wash story does not match the hand-wash attribute

Best for: A cheap size M pair for light garden tasks, after you have checked the photos against the cycling label.

Less suitable: Needles, reliable phone use, or a listing whose item type matches the title.

Specifications

Model
Westwood Fox padded gloves, size M
Brand
WESTWOOD FOX
Price
∼£6
Customer rating
4.2/5(1,439)
Hazard on listing
Thorn claim
Coverage
Padded leather palm
Closure
Adjustable hook and loop
Touchscreen
Fingertips. One review failed
Care
Hand wash
Price
£5.52

Common questions

Is a puncture standard printed?

No. The title says thorn proof. The item type field says cycling gloves, which does not match the title.

Do the fingertips work on a phone?

The bullet says touchscreen fingertips. One review says the touchscreen did not work and the gloves had to come off.

Can they be washed?

The attribute says hand wash. One review says they can be machine washed. The listing itself does not say machine wash.

Intra-FIT gusset-noted needle gloves, size L

Rank 8

Intra-FIT gusset-noted needle gloves, size L

∼£35

Our view

At £34.99 this Intra-FIT size L pair is the only listing here that prints ASTM newtons: 8.15 N on the palm, written as level 4, and 10.03 N on the fingers, written as level 5. The EN 388 lines are back 3X44F and palm 4X32F, so on the palm the leading 4 is abrasion and the puncture digit is 2. The same page states that the finger gussets are not needle-resistant, which matters when a syringe meets the side of a finger rather than the pad. It sits at 4.0 from 32 reviews, below the other needle pair that has a larger file, and those home comments disagree without becoming a measured rate. Care is hand wash. The material line mixes synthetic leather, metal mesh, and goat skin. Touchscreen fingertips are claimed. You are paying the highest price in the set for a coverage map that includes an exclusion, which is useful only if you keep sharps off those gussets.

Pros

  • ASTM newtons printed for the palm and the fingers
  • The listing states that the finger gussets are not needle-resistant
  • Separate EN 388 codes for the back and the palm
  • Touchscreen fingertips are claimed

Cons

  • Finger gussets are excluded from the needle claim
  • Highest price in the set, at £34.99
  • 4.0 from 32 reviews
  • Hand wash only

Best for: You want the newton figures on a size L pair and you will keep sharps off the finger gussets.

Less suitable: You need needle fabric in the finger crotches, or you would rather pay £28.99 for the coded pair with 161 reviews.

Specifications

Model
Intra-FIT gusset-noted needle gloves, size L
Brand
Intra-FIT
Price
∼£35
Customer rating
4.0/5(32)
Hazard on listing
Needle, knuckle, thorn claim
EN 388
Back 3X44F. Palm 4X32F
Needle test
Palm 8.15 N. Fingers 10.03 N
Coverage
Palm and fingers. Gussets excluded
Closure
Pull on
Touchscreen
Fingertips
Care
Hand wash
Price
£34.99

Common questions

Are the finger gussets needle-resistant?

No. The listing states the finger gussets are not needle-resistant. It gives ASTM F2878-10 level 4 at 8.15 N on the palm and level 5 at 10.03 N on the fingers.

Can they be machine washed?

The care line says hand wash. The listing asks about machine washing and answers with that care line.

What EN 388 codes are printed?

Back 3X44F and palm 4X32F, as written on the listing.

How we compared

Eight amazon.co.uk puncture-resistant glove listings were scored from the UK star line and review count, the standard printed on the listing, the review notes, and the shelf price. This is not a laboratory test, not an EN 388 result, and not an ASTM F2878 result. Nothing in this set is puncture-proof. Deductions apply after the four blocks and can stack: fewer than 10 reviews −8; a puncture, thorn, stab, or level 5 title with no EN 388 string −6; waterproof lines that disagree, or an item type that contradicts the title −3; a size country printed as the United States −2. The floor is 0. The four weights below sum to 100.

1

Amazon evidence

30%

Maximum 30. Star points are round(stars / 5 × 20), then a volume band: under 10 reviews +0, 10–99 +2, 100–499 +4, 500–1,999 +6, 2,000 or more +8. The block is capped at 30. A star line is not a puncture level.

2

Standard on the listing

35%

Maximum 35. ASTM F2878 with newton figures, two EN 388 strings, and a stated gusset limit scores 35. ASTM plus one EN 388 string and a described palm, including the thumb crotch, scores 32. ASTM plus EN 388 with impact P and a vaguer palm scores 30. A named cut-resistant lining and a level 5 phrase, with no EN 388 string, scores 14. A thorn or puncture sentence and no code scores 6.

3

Review notes

20%

Maximum 20, from the notes already on the display rows. A large file with one named limit and no counted failure rate scores 14. A coded pair with a modest file and a limit printed on the page scores 12. Mixed thorn praise and punctures, without a percentage, scores 12. A popular file with no defect cluster in the notes scores 12. Washing that leaves the leather stiff scores 10. A touchscreen claim that one review says failed, plus a clashing item type, scores 8. Four reviews and no review text score 4.

4

Price credibility

15%

Maximum 15. This is the value block. A coded needle glove under £30 with more than 100 reviews scores 15. Kevlar-lined leather at £16.99 with 443 reviews and no code scores 13. A coded pair at £34.99 that prints newtons scores 11. Unmarked cowhide at £9.99 with a very large file scores 10. An unmarked garden pair at £13.99 scores 8. A size S unmarked pair at £8.03 scores 7. A coded pair at £30.99 with four reviews scores 6. The lowest price with a clashing item type scores 5. The best value is the highest price-credibility score on a different ASIN from the top pick.

Independent review
Last updated: October 2026
8 sources checked

Puncture-resistant gloves buying guide

Choose on the point you expect, the standard the listing actually prints, and the sentence that says where the fabric is. Price and the star count come after those three. Figures below are the shelf prices in this set.

What is a puncture-resistant glove?

A puncture-resistant glove in this comparison is a glove sold for a point that can pierce the palm: a rose or bramble, a nail or wire, or a hypodermic needle. On amazon.co.uk those jobs share a name and not a test. Leather gardening gloves claim thorn or puncture resistance and, in this set, do not print EN 388. One mid-price pair adds a Kevlar lining and a level 5 cut phrase without an EN 388 code.

Best for

  • Garden owners pruning roses, hawthorn, or brambles, who can accept a claim without a code
  • People clearing waste where a needle may turn up, who need ASTM F2878 and a coverage sentence
  • Employers and limb (b) workers whose assessment still needs a marked glove

Not ideal for

  • A known hypodermic, if the only option is unmarked leather
  • Hand knives, chainsaws, or chemicals, which are different PPE
  • Anyone reading a star count, an ISO cut letter, or level 5 in a title as a needle result

Mistakes to avoid

  1. 1

    Reading cut F or ANSI A9 as the puncture score

    In an EN 388 code the fourth character is blunt puncture, levels 1 to 4. The first digit is abrasion. The letter A–F is the ISO cut result. An ANSI A9 line is a cut claim. None of those is a hypodermic result, and none of them converts into an ASTM F2878 level.

  2. 2

    Unmarked leather on a known needle

    Five pairs in this set claim thorns or puncture resistance and print no EN 388 string. Their review files are large, and the stars are a popularity figure. A hypodermic needs the ASTM level and the sentence that says where the fabric is. A cowhide rigger is the wrong page for that job.

  3. 3

    Copying care across ASINs, or ignoring gussets

    One coded pair is hand wash, one is machine wash, and one leather listing has no care line at all. Follow the line on that ASIN. The £34.99 Intra-FIT page states that the finger gussets are not needle-resistant. A home needle push is not an ASTM F2878 test.

What to weigh up

The standard the listing prints

High

The point chooses the test. A rose, a bramble, a nail, or a wire is a different question from a hypodermic. Read the standard the listing actually prints: an EN 388 string, an ASTM F2878 level, or neither. Thorn proof, stab proof, and level 5 in a title are not a puncture digit. Read an EN 388 code in order: abrasion, Coupe cut (or X), tear, puncture, then the ISO cut letter A–F, then P if impact is claimed. The fourth character is blunt puncture.

Coverage, size, and the care line

High

For needles, require the ASTM level and the sentence that says where the fabric is. Palm-only patches and unrated finger gussets are normal, and they have to be visible before you buy. The size M Intra-FIT pair places needle fabric in the palm, including the thumb and index crotch, and gives no newton figure. The size L pair at about £34.99 states that the finger gussets are not needle-resistant. Keep sharps off that exclusion. The impact pair prints EN 388 4X22FP.

Which option suits you?

Three typical situations, each with a recommendation from this comparison.

Roses, hawthorn, and brambles

You want woody garden growth handled without losing the secateurs, and you can accept a sales claim rather than a printed code. The Safta medium pair at about £16.99 names a Kevlar lining and has 4.4 from 443 reviews. Some of those reviews still report thorns getting through. It is a poor substitute if the hazard is a hypodermic.

Waste where a needle may turn up

You need the ASTM claim and a coverage sentence, not a cowhide rigger. The Intra-FIT size M pair at about £28.99 prints ASTM F2878-10 level 3 and EN 388 2X22F, and places the needle fabric in the palm, including the thumb and index crotch. The star line is 4.3 from 161 reviews. The listing gives no newton figure, and the gloves are not water resistant.

A marked glove for a risk assessment

Employers and limb (b) workers need the assessment and a glove whose limits are printed. The Intra-FIT size L pair at about £34.99 prints ASTM newtons, 8.15 N on the palm and 10.03 N on the fingers, and states that the finger gussets are not needle-resistant. It is 4.0 from 32 reviews. The assessment still has to match the job.

Common questions about puncture-resistant gloves

Which puncture-resistant gloves are the top pick in this set?
The top pick is the Intra-FIT needle gloves, size M, at about £28.99. It has the highest score here: EN 388 2X22F, ASTM F2878-10 level 3, palm fabric that includes the thumb and index crotch, and 4.3 from 161 amazon.co.uk reviews. The puncture digit is 2. The listing gives no newton figure for that ASTM level, the gloves are not water resistant, and care is hand wash. This is not a laboratory test, and the pair is not puncture-proof.
How much do puncture-resistant gloves cost?
Shelf prices in this set, from 19 October 2026, run from about £5.52 to £34.99. Leather with a thorn claim and no EN 388 code is about £5.52, £8.03, and £9.99. The mid pairs are about £13.99 and £16.99. Listings that name ASTM F2878 and an EN 388 string are about £28.99, £30.99, and £34.99. As a rule of thumb, entry is under £12 and the needlestick listings here are about £29–£35. Prices move. A large review file on cheap leather is not a needle result.
What should I read on the listing before I buy?
Name the point first: a rose or bramble, or a hypodermic. Then read what the page actually prints: an EN 388 string, an ASTM F2878 level, or neither. Thorn proof, stab proof, and level 5 are not a puncture digit. In an EN 388 code the fourth character is blunt puncture. For a needle, you also need the ASTM level and a sentence that says where the fabric is, including any gusset the page excludes.
Does an EN 388 puncture level stop a needle?
EN 388 puncture is a blunt, nail-like probe on a palm sample. UK seller guides put level 1 from 20 N, level 2 from 60 N, level 3 from 100 N, and level 4 from 150 N. ASTM F2878 uses a hypodermic. Trade sellers treat level 5 on that scale as about 10 N or more. The scales do not convert, and ASTM F2878 is not a British Standard. An ISO cut letter F, or an ANSI A9 line, is a cut claim, not a needle result.
Are any gloves in this comparison puncture-proof?
No listing in this set is puncture-proof, needle-proof, or thorn-proof as a measured fact. Coverage is usually the palm. The Intra-FIT pair at about £34.99 states that the finger gussets are not needle-resistant. UK reviews on the leather pairs both praise brambles and report thorns or spines that still went through. A title that says thorn proof, with no EN 388 string, is a sales line. A star rating is not a pass rate.
Which pair is the best value for garden thorns?
The best value is the Safta leather gloves with a Kevlar lining, medium (size 8), at about £16.99. It has the highest price-credibility score after the top pick: 4.4 from 443 reviews, and leather on the palm, the back, and the fingers. The title says level 5, thorn proof, and stab proof, but the listing prints no EN 388 string, so that phrase is not a puncture digit. Some reviews report thorns or cactus spines getting through. It is a poor substitute if the hazard is a hypodermic.
What does UK PPE law ask for at work?
PPER 1992, extended to limb (b) workers on 6 April 2022, requires suitable PPE free of charge when the risk assessment still needs it. HSE lists puncture separately from cuts. Most new PPE in Great Britain needs a UKCA or CE mark, a declaration of conformity, and English instructions. CE marking for PPE stays recognised in Great Britain from 1 October 2024. Northern Ireland uses the CE route, not UKCA alone. A gardening glove with no standard on the listing is not a certified puncture level.
When do these gloves not fit the job?
Get help for sharps disposal, a workplace standard these gloves do not meet, or a dirty puncture that needs medical advice. Hand knives, chainsaws, and chemicals are different jobs. Chainmail to BS EN 1082 is for knives, not this comparison. Bees are a different garment: the beekeeper jacket comparison is the jacket set, not a needlestick glove. Follow the care line on that ASIN, and keep sharps off any gusset the listing excludes.

Our verdict

The top pick is the Intra-FIT needle gloves, size M, at about £28.99. It has the highest score in this set: EN 388 2X22F, ASTM F2878-10 level 3, palm fabric that includes the thumb and index crotch, and 4.3 from 161 reviews. The best value is the Safta leather pair with a Kevlar lining at about £16.99, the highest price-credibility score on a different ASIN. Many reviews praise roses, hawthorn, and brambles. The title says level 5, and the listing prints no EN 388 string, so it is for woody garden growth, not for a hypodermic. No score here is a lab test or a claim that any pair is puncture-proof.

Best overall
WZQH cowhide gloves, coffee grey, size L

WZQH cowhide gloves, coffee grey, size L

View offer
Best value
Safta leather gloves with Kevlar lining, M

Safta leather gloves with Kevlar lining, M

Highest price-credibility score after the top pick: a named Kevlar lining at about £16.99 with 443 reviews, and no EN 388 code.

View offer

Editorial

Peter F. - Editor
Editor
Protective clothingPuncture-resistant glovesamazon.co.uk listings

Peter F. is the editor for DIY & tools at productscompared.co.uk. Comparisons in this category are checked against amazon.co.uk listings, review evidence and public UK sources.

Updated: October 2026
8 sources checked

Guides to puncture-resistant gloves

Guides on what to look for, how to use a product, and common mistakes.

Related comparisons

Sources

Public UK sources for puncture, PPE duties, and marking. Listing prices, stars, and review counts are the amazon.co.uk figures in this set, shelf date 19 October 2026. Retrieved 21 October 2026.

  1. HSE — Selecting protective gloves (retrieved 21 October 2026)
  2. HSE — PPE overview (retrieved 21 October 2026)
  3. HSE — PPE regulations 2022 (retrieved 21 October 2026)
  4. HSE — Product safety and supply of PPE (retrieved 21 October 2026)
  5. GOV.UK — PPE enforcement regulations 2018 (retrieved 21 October 2026)
  6. uvex UK — Understanding puncture-resistant safety gloves (retrieved 21 October 2026)
  7. Traffi — EN 388 revision guide (retrieved 21 October 2026)
  8. SafetyGloves.co.uk — Puncture versus needlestick resistance (retrieved 21 October 2026)

This page contains affiliate links to amazon.co.uk with the tag pcuk26-21. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Prices, stars, and review counts are the UK listing lines in this set. We did not run a lab test.