Independent comparisons. We may earn from shop links. More info

Chainsaw gloves comparison 2026

The best chainsaw gloves, compared.

Top pick: Yardmaris left-hand class 1 claim Best value: Intra-FIT class 1 left-hand gloves – Class 1 at 20 m/s on the left hand at about £22.99, the highest value score that is not the top pick. Updated October 2026.

Peter F.
Peter F.Editor

This chainsaw gloves comparison decides which of 10 amazon.co.uk listings name a chainsaw standard and a class, and which hand the pad covers. A chainsaw glove is a work glove with a fibre pack tested against a moving saw chain at a stated speed. Where those gloves are required, HSE and say they should be to BS EN 381-7, and both say no clothing gives complete protection. The current BSI glove standard is BS EN ISO 11393-4:2019. You tell a chainsaw glove from a cut-resistant glove by that standard and class, not by an EN 388 code or a layer count. Type 1 protects both hands if you are left-handed or you swap hands. The [chainsaw gloves buying guide](/hub/protective-clothing/chainsaw-gloves/sub/chainsaw-gloves-buying-guide) puts standard, class, hand, fit, and care in that order. Class 0 is 16 m/s, class 1 is 20 m/s, class 2 is 24 m/s, and class 3 is 28 m/s.

This chainsaw gloves comparison decides which of 10 amazon.co.uk listings name a chainsaw standard and a class, and which hand the pad covers.

Yardmaris left-hand class 1 claim

Best overall

Yardmaris left-hand class 1 claim
4.1/10∼ £21

36 products checked · 62 hrs invested · +21,800 readers

10 of 10: Best chainsaw gloves compared

Swipe for more

1-2 of 10
Best overall
Yardmaris left-hand class 1 claim
Oregon 295399 both-hands gloves, L
Oregon 295399 both-hands gloves, M
Oregon 295399 both-hands gloves, XL
Oregon class 0 left-hand gloves
Intra-FIT class 1 both-hands gloves
Rotatech class 1 gloves, size L
Stein class 0 left-hand gloves
Best value
Intra-FIT class 1 left-hand gloves
DLY 12-layer left-hand gloves
4.1/10
4.9/10
4.6/10
4.6/10
9.1/10
7.7/10
6.4/10
7.2/10
7.5/10
3.1/10
∼ £21
∼ £20
∼ £20
∼ £20
∼ £16
∼ £34
∼ £31
∼ £24
∼ £23
∼ £20
4.8(5)
4.7(2,705)
4.7(2,705)
4.7(2,705)
4.6(5,953)
4.6(179)
4.5(57)
4.3(324)
4.3(69)
3.8(42)
View offer
View offer
View offer
View offer
View offer
View offer
View offer
View offer
View offer
View offer

The best chainsaw gloves in detail

Yardmaris left-hand class 1 claim

Rank 1

Yardmaris left-hand class 1 claim

∼£21

Our view

YARDMARIS YD1017 is £20.99 and claims class 1 at 20 m/s with 12 layers on the back of the left hand, but the chainsaw-standard bullet stops at “EN I”. The size field says one size and the colour field says M. The star line is 4.8 from 5 reviews, the highest stars and the smallest file in the set. Those reviews mention a fit that worked for one woman and a second order, comfort on a saw, and warmth in frost, while another says to go large. A Vine review names model 2122X, not the model field YD1017. A UK review, not the bullet, states EN ISO 11393-4 class 1, design A. Care is not stated. Five ratings and a cut-off standard are why this star line does not lead the comparison.

Pros

  • £20.99 with a left-hand pad and a class 1 claim
  • Reviewers who liked the fit mentioned a second order
  • One review calls them warm enough for frost
  • No seam-failure story in the four review blocks

Cons

  • Only 5 reviews, and the chainsaw-standard bullet is cut off at EN I
  • One size on the size field, M on the colour field
  • A Vine review names model 2122X, not YD1017
  • Care is not stated, and reviewers disagree on whether to size up

Best for: Only if you can read a full class and standard on the glove itself after it arrives.

Less suitable: You need the listing to name EN 381-7 or EN ISO 11393-4 before you pay.

Specifications

Model
Yardmaris left-hand class 1 claim
Brand
YARDMARIS
Price
∼£21
Customer rating
4.8/5(5)
Chainsaw class
Class 1 (20 m/s) claimed
Standard on listing
EN 388; chain line cut off
Protected hand
Left
EN 388
Claimed, no code
Closure
Hook and loop
Price
£20.99

Common questions

Do they name a chainsaw standard?

The bullets claim class 1 at 20 m/s and EN 388. The chainsaw-standard sentence is cut off at EN I. A UK review, not the bullet, says EN ISO 11393-4 class 1, design A.

Which hand is padded?

The listing says 12 layers on the back of the left hand.

What size are they?

The size field says one size. The colour field says M. Reviewers disagree about whether to size up.

Oregon 295399 both-hands gloves, L

Rank 2

Oregon 295399 both-hands gloves, L

∼£20

Our view

Oregon 295399L is size L, also labelled size 10, at £19.98. The bullets say both hands are protected and do not name a chainsaw class or EN 381-7 or EN ISO 11393. It shares the 4.7 from 2,705 reviews with the medium and XL files. A slim reviewer found large slightly tight and said large would not fit reasonably large hands. Leather wears on logs, and one review frames the back pad as chafe protection from the knuckles to the wrist. Colour on this listing is yellow, and the care line is hand wash. The shared count is not a size-L-only sample. Buy large only if your hand is not at the top of that size, and still look for a class the bullets do not print.

Pros

  • Both hands stated on the size L listing at £19.98
  • Title also gives size 10, colour yellow
  • Shared reviews praise flexibility and repeat buys
  • Hand wash is stated

Cons

  • No class number in the bullets
  • A slim reviewer found large slightly tight for bigger hands
  • The 2,705 count is shared with medium and XL
  • Leather wears when handling logs

Best for: A size L user who swaps hands and will confirm any class mark on the glove after delivery.

Less suitable: You have a large hand that already finds size L tight, or you need a printed test speed.

Specifications

Model
Oregon 295399 both-hands gloves, L
Brand
Oregon
Price
∼£20
Customer rating
4.7/5(2,705)
Protected hand
Both
Closure
Pull on, knitted cuff
Care
Hand wash
Price
£19.98

Common questions

What class are they?

The bullets do not name a chainsaw class or EN 381-7 or EN ISO 11393. They do say both hands are protected.

How do UK reviews describe the large fit?

In the shared review text, a slim reviewer found large slightly tight and said large would not fit reasonably large hands.

Is the review count unique to this size?

The raw file shows 4.7 from 2,705 reviews, and the same review text as the medium and XL 295399 listings.

Oregon 295399 both-hands gloves, M

Rank 3

Oregon 295399 both-hands gloves, M

∼£20

Our view

Oregon 295399M is size M at £19.98. The bullets say two-hand protection for left- or right-handed users and do not state class 0, class 1, EN 381-7, or EN ISO 11393. The star line is 4.7 from 2,705 reviews, and the same review text appears on the large and XL listings, so this is one shared file rather than three separate tests. Reviewers praise supple leather, repeat buys, and the freedom to swap hands, including a replacement after storm clearing. Leather wears when picking up logs, and a large-size comment in that shared block calls the fit tight for bigger hands. The material field says no natural leather while the bullets say smooth leather. Care is hand wash with mild soap and air dry. You can read a both-hands claim here. You cannot read a test speed.

Pros

  • Both hands stated, including for people who swap grip
  • £19.98 in size M, hand wash with mild soap and air dry
  • Shared file at 4.7 from 2,705, with repeat purchases
  • Reviewers call the leather supple enough to keep a feel for the work

Cons

  • No class and no EN 381-7 or EN ISO 11393 in the bullets
  • The 2,705 reviews are shared with the large and XL listings
  • Leather wears when handling logs
  • A “no natural leather” field clashes with the leather bullets

Best for: You want a both-hands leather pair in size M and you will check the glove for a class the listing does not print.

Less suitable: You need a stated 16 m/s or 20 m/s before you buy, or a review file that is only about size M.

Specifications

Model
Oregon 295399 both-hands gloves, M
Brand
Oregon
Price
∼£20
Customer rating
4.7/5(2,705)
Protected hand
Both
Closure
Pull on, knitted cuff
Care
Hand wash with mild soap. Air dry
Price
£19.98

Common questions

What class are they?

The bullets do not state class 0 or class 1, and they do not name EN 381-7 or EN ISO 11393.

Do both gloves have protection?

The size M bullet says two-hand protection for left or right handed users.

Are the reviews only for size M?

The review text in this raw file matches the large and XL 295399 files, with the same 4.7 from 2,705 reviews.

Oregon 295399 both-hands gloves, XL

Rank 4

Oregon 295399 both-hands gloves, XL

∼£20

Our view

Oregon 295399XL is size XL, also labelled size 11, at £19.98. The bullets say both hands are protected and do not name a class or an EN chainsaw standard. It shares 4.7 from 2,705 reviews with the medium and large files, so the tight-fit note in that block is about size large, not a measured XL complaint. The title says yellow and the colour attribute says black. Leather wear on logs sits in the shared reviews, along with praise for supple leather and repeat buys after storm clearing. Care is hand wash. The number-of-items field says 2 while the title is a pair. Check the colour that arrives, and check the glove for a class the listing does not print.

Pros

  • Both hands stated, size XL at £19.98
  • Shared reviews praise supple leather and repeat buys
  • The tight-fit comment in that file is about size large, not a measured XL
  • Hand wash is stated

Cons

  • No class in the bullets
  • Title says yellow and the colour field says black
  • The 2,705 reviews are the same text as the other 295399 sizes
  • Leather wears on logs in that shared file

Best for: A size XL user who wants a both-hands claim and will confirm colour and any class mark on arrival.

Less suitable: You need a stated test speed, or the yellow title has to match the colour field before you order.

Specifications

Model
Oregon 295399 both-hands gloves, XL
Brand
Oregon
Price
∼£20
Customer rating
4.7/5(2,705)
Protected hand
Both
Closure
Pull on, knitted cuff
Care
Hand wash
Price
£19.98

Common questions

What class are they?

The bullets do not state a chainsaw class or an EN number. They do say both hands are protected.

What colour are they?

The title says yellow. The colour attribute says black.

Are the reviews specific to XL?

The raw review text matches the medium and large 295399 files, with 4.7 from 2,705 reviews.

Oregon class 0 left-hand gloves

Rank 5

Oregon class 0 left-hand gloves

∼£16

Our view

Oregon 91305L is size L, also labelled size 10, at £15.75, the lowest price in the set. The listing puts extra material on the left hand to EN ISO 11393-4 class 0 at 16 m/s, and prints EN 388:2016 3142X. Across 5,953 reviews at 4.6, buyers mention fit and comfort for the price, and one says they can still sharpen chain teeth while wearing them. Reviewers also say the gloves are not equal, that you have to match a right-handed saw, and that left-handers should avoid this pair. Care is wipe clean with a damp cloth and do not wash in water. The garment-size country is Italy, and one attribute says a unit count of 2.0 while the number of items is 1. This is the top pick when you are right-handed, the saw manual is within 16 m/s, and you will not wash the leather. It is not a class 1 glove and it does not protect both hands.

Pros

  • Class 0 at 16 m/s to EN ISO 11393-4, left hand, £15.75
  • EN 388:2016 3142X printed next to the class line
  • 4.6 from 5,953 reviews, the largest file in the set
  • Wipe-clean care is explicit: do not wash in water

Cons

  • Only the left glove has the chainsaw pad
  • Reviews tell left-handers not to treat the pair as symmetrical
  • Class 0 stops at 16 m/s, so it is the wrong mark if the manual is higher
  • Unit count 2.0 on one line and 1 item on another

Best for: A right-handed user whose saw manual stays within 16 m/s and who will wipe the gloves instead of washing them.

Less suitable: You are left-handed, you swap hands, or the saw manual is above 16 m/s.

Specifications

Model
Oregon class 0 left-hand gloves
Brand
Oregon
Price
∼£16
Customer rating
4.6/5(5,953)
Chainsaw class
Class 0 (16 m/s)
Standard on listing
EN ISO 11393-4
Protected hand
Left
EN 388
3142X
Closure
Pull on
Care
Wipe clean. Do not wash in water
Price
£15.75

Common questions

Which hand is protected?

The listing says extra material on the left hand to EN ISO 11393-4 class 0 at 16 m/s. UK reviews say the gloves are not equal and that left-handers should avoid this pair.

Can you wash them?

The care line says wipe clean with a damp cloth and do not wash in water.

What is the EN 388 code?

The listing prints EN 388:2016 level 3142X next to the class 0 line.

Intra-FIT class 1 both-hands gloves

Rank 6

Intra-FIT class 1 both-hands gloves

∼£34

Our view

Intra-FIT 7839 is size L at £33.99, the highest price in the set. It is design A type 1, class 1 at 20 m/s to EN ISO 11393-4:2019, with pads stated on the back of both hands and EN 388 printed as 4122X. The star line is 4.6 from 179 reviews. Buyers who wanted both hands, rather than a left-only pair, say the gloves still hold up, and a size return was refunded quickly. Size L was too big for one reviewer, who advises sizing down and could not exchange it at purchase, and others call the gloves stiff to grip. One reviewer found them a poor match for pulling brambles compared with Oregon gloves they had used. Hand wash is the care line. If you are left-handed or you swap hands, and the saw is above 16 m/s, this is the pair in the set that states both coverage and class 1 without a type conflict. The stiffness and the large L are the limits.

Pros

  • Class 1 at 20 m/s on both hands, design A type 1
  • EN ISO 11393-4:2019 named, EN 388 4122X printed
  • 4.6 from 179 reviews from buyers who wanted both hands
  • A size return in the file was refunded quickly

Cons

  • £33.99, the highest shelf price in the set
  • Size L too big for one reviewer, with no exchange offered
  • Called stiff and hard to grip
  • A poor match for brambles in one comparison with Oregon gloves

Best for: You are left-handed or you swap hands, and you want a stated class 1 on both gloves.

Less suitable: You only need the left hand on a right-handed saw, or you want a soft size L.

Specifications

Model
Intra-FIT class 1 both-hands gloves
Brand
Intra-FIT
Price
∼£34
Customer rating
4.6/5(179)
Chainsaw class
Class 1 (20 m/s)
Standard on listing
EN ISO 11393-4:2019
Protected hand
Both
Design and type
Design A type 1
EN 388
4122X
Closure
Hook and loop
Care
Hand wash
Price
£33.99

Common questions

Are both hands protected?

The listing says design A type 1, with protective layers on the back of the left and the right hand, class 1 at 20 m/s.

How does size L fit in the reviews?

One UK reviewer found size L too big, could not exchange it, and was refunded. They suggest sizing down. Other reviews call them stiff to grip.

How do you wash them?

The care line says hand wash.

Rotatech class 1 gloves, size L

Rank 7

Rotatech class 1 gloves, size L

∼£31

Our view

Rotatech RTG1-10 is size L at £30.99 and prints class 1 at 20 m/s to EN ISO 11393-4:2019, plus EN 388:2016+A1:2018 3132X. The same bullets say type 2 and both hands. The title also says S to L, and a UK review says the instructions show only the left hand and asks if the advert is wrong. The star line is 4.5 from 57 reviews, with four review bodies in the extract. One reviewer reports comfort over long hours and no seam wear yet, and had not tested the pad on a chain. Another seam came apart after about 3 hours and the pair was returned. Hand wash is the care line. Follow the leaflet and the mark on the glove, not the both-hands sentence, until those two agree. Until then this is not the both-hands class 1 pair to pick over Intra-FIT 7839.

Pros

  • Class 1 at 20 m/s to EN ISO 11393-4:2019 is printed
  • EN 388 3132X is printed beside that class line
  • £30.99, size L, hand wash stated
  • One reviewer reported comfort over long hours before any chain contact

Cons

  • Bullets say type 2 and both hands in the same place
  • A UK review says the instructions show the left hand only
  • A seam opened after about 3 hours and the pair was returned
  • The title says S to L while this ASIN is size L

Best for: Only after you have read the leaflet and the mark agrees with the hand you need.

Less suitable: You need a both-hands class 1 listing that does not contradict itself, or you will not open the instructions.

Specifications

Model
Rotatech class 1 gloves, size L
Brand
Rotatech
Price
∼£31
Customer rating
4.5/5(57)
Chainsaw class
Class 1 (20 m/s)
Standard on listing
EN ISO 11393-4:2019
Protected hand
Both claimed; review says left
Design and type
Bullets say type 2 and both hands
EN 388
3132X
Closure
Hook and loop
Care
Hand wash
Price
£30.99

Common questions

Are both hands protected?

The bullets say both hands and also say type 2. A UK review says the instructions show only the left hand protected and asks if the advert is wrong.

What class is printed?

Class 1 at 20 m/s to EN ISO 11393-4:2019, plus EN 388:2016+A1:2018 3132X.

What failed in the reviews?

One UK review says a seam opened after about 3 hours and the pair was returned. Another review had no seam wear yet.

Stein class 0 left-hand gloves

Rank 8

Stein class 0 left-hand gloves

∼£24

Our view

The Stein SS-1501025040 is a size 9 pair at £23.95, marked class 0 at 16 m/s to EN 381-7 on the left hand, with a hook-and-loop cuff and a rubber palm. Across 324 amazon.co.uk reviews at 4.3, buyers call the fit less rigid than other chainsaw gloves and use them for firewood and garden work. The same file includes stitching that failed after one day’s work at the left index finger and the right little finger, a thumb seam that opened about 2 cm on first wear, and a tear beside a finger after a single wear. Machine washing is asked on the listing and not answered; the care line only says regular care. Those reviews do not dispute the class mark. You are buying a named class 0 at a mid price, and the early seam failures are why you should check the stitches before a full day’s cutting.

Pros

  • Class 0 at 16 m/s to EN 381-7, left hand, size 9
  • Hook-and-loop cuff and a rubber palm at £23.95
  • 4.3 from 324 reviews, with fit called less rigid than other chainsaw gloves
  • Used for firewood and general garden tasks in those reviews

Cons

  • Stitching failed after one day’s work at the left index and the right little finger
  • Thumb seam opened about 2 cm on first wear
  • A tear beside a finger after a single wear
  • Machine wash is asked and not answered

Best for: A right-handed user whose saw manual is within 16 m/s and who will check the seams before a long session.

Less suitable: You need class 1 at 20 m/s, both hands protected, or a pair reviewers have not seen split on day one.

Specifications

Model
Stein class 0 left-hand gloves
Brand
Stein
Price
∼£24
Customer rating
4.3/5(324)
Chainsaw class
Class 0 (16 m/s)
Standard on listing
EN 381-7
Protected hand
Left
Closure
Hook and loop
Care
Regular care. Machine wash not stated
Price
£23.95

Common questions

Which hand is protected?

The listing says left-hand saw protection to EN 381-7, class 0 at 16 m/s. It does not say the right glove has a chainsaw pad.

Can they be machine washed?

The listing asks the question and does not answer it. The care attribute says regular care.

What size is this pair?

Size 9, one pack, colour orange and black, with a hook-and-loop closure.

Intra-FIT class 1 left-hand gloves

Rank 9

Intra-FIT class 1 left-hand gloves

∼£23

Our view

Intra-FIT 7829 is size XL at £22.99, design A type 2, class 1 at 20 m/s to EN ISO 11393-4, with the pad stated on the back of the left hand and EN 388:2016 printed as 4122X. The star line is 4.3 from 69 reviews. Reviewers call them comfortable and flexible for a novice on an electric saw, and one contrasts this 20 m/s mark with class 0 gloves at a similar price. One review calls them not professional grade, with a poor fit that got worse after wetting and drying, and another found them bigger than expected. The bullet that calls 4122X the highest chainsaw-glove level is seller copy, because EN 388 is a different test. Hand wash is the care line. In this set it is the best-value stated class 1 left-hand pair if XL fits and you will not machine-wash them.

Pros

  • Class 1 at 20 m/s, design A type 2, pad on the left hand
  • EN ISO 11393-4 named, with EN 388 4122X printed beside it
  • £22.99, below the Stein class 0 price in this set
  • Reviewers mention comfort for a novice electric-saw user

Cons

  • Only 69 reviews, and one called them not professional grade
  • Fit called worse after wetting and drying
  • XL bigger than one buyer expected
  • A bullet treats the EN 388 code as a chainsaw ranking

Best for: A right-handed user who wants a stated 20 m/s left-hand glove around £23 and can wear XL.

Less suitable: You are left-handed, you swap hands, or you need a larger review file before you trust the fit.

Specifications

Model
Intra-FIT class 1 left-hand gloves
Brand
Intra-FIT
Price
∼£23
Customer rating
4.3/5(69)
Chainsaw class
Class 1 (20 m/s)
Standard on listing
EN ISO 11393-4
Protected hand
Left
Design and type
Design A type 2
EN 388
4122X
Closure
Pull on, elastic cuff
Care
Hand wash
Price
£22.99

Common questions

Which hand has the chainsaw pad?

The listing says design A type 2, with protective layers on the back of the left hand, class 1 at 20 m/s.

How do you wash them?

The care line says hand wash. It does not say machine wash.

What does 4122X mean on this listing?

The listing prints EN 388:2016 4122X. It also claims that code is the highest chainsaw-glove level. That ranking sentence is seller copy.

DLY 12-layer left-hand gloves

Rank 10

DLY 12-layer left-hand gloves

∼£20

Our view

The DLY pair is size XL at £19.99, with a 12-layer pad stated on the left hand and no class 0 or class 1 figure, and no EN 381-7 or EN ISO 11393 line. The star line is 3.8 from 42 reviews, the lowest in the set. Several reviewers say the pad covers only a small area of one glove, and one estimated about 2.5 by 2 inches. XL is called ample by one buyer and too large by another, and colours in the reviews do not always match the yellow attribute. The care line is cut off after “wipe of”. A layer count is not a chainsaw class. Treat this as a work glove with a small left pad unless a class is printed on the glove you hold.

Pros

  • £19.99, size XL, with a hook-and-loop cuff
  • Cowhide palm and a stated left-hand pad
  • One reviewer found XL ample and dexterity still reasonable
  • A reviewer used them against pyracantha thorns

Cons

  • No chainsaw class and no EN 381-7 or EN ISO 11393 line
  • Reviewers say the pad is a small area; one guessed about 2.5 by 2 inches
  • 3.8 from 42 reviews, and colours do not always match yellow
  • The care line is cut off

Best for: Garden thorns, if you already accept that the listing does not state a chainsaw class.

Less suitable: You need a named class for a saw, or a pad that covers more than a small patch of one glove.

Specifications

Model
DLY 12-layer left-hand gloves
Brand
DLY
Price
∼£20
Customer rating
3.8/5(42)
Protected hand
Left
Closure
Hook and loop
Care
Cool, dry; wipe line cut off
Price
£19.99

Common questions

Are they a stated chainsaw class?

No class and no EN 381-7 or EN ISO 11393 line appears in the listing. The chainsaw claim is the title and a 12-layer pad on the left hand.

How large is the pad?

The listing does not give pad measurements. UK reviews say the pad is a small area on one glove. One reviewer estimated about 2.5 by 2 inches.

Are the fingertips for a touchscreen?

The bullets say touchscreen-compatible. They do not report a test of that claim.

How we compared

Ten amazon.co.uk chainsaw-glove listings were scored from the UK star line, the review count, whether the listing names a chainsaw standard and a class, which hand is protected, the care line, the shelf price, and the UK review notes. This is not a laboratory test. A star rating is not a chainsaw-class test. HSE still names BS EN 381-7 where chainsaw gloves are required, and says no clothing gives complete protection. The three Oregon 295399 sizes share one review text and one count of 2,705. Each size still receives that listing’s star line. The award is not given three times for one file. The four weights below sum to 100.

1

Amazon evidence

25%

Maximum 25. Stars contribute round(stars / 5 × 12). No star line scores 0. A volume band then adds 0 for no ratings, 2 for 1–29, 5 for 30–199, 8 for 200–999, 10 for 1,000–4,999, and 13 for 5,000 or more. The star points and the volume band together stay inside this 25.

2

Listing fit

45%

Maximum 45, floored at 0. A full EN 381-7 or EN ISO 11393-4 line scores 16; a cut-off chainsaw line or EN 388 alone scores 4; neither scores 0. A stated class 0 or class 1 beside a full standard scores 14. A consistent left-only or both-hands line scores 8. Stated care scores up to 4. A numeric EN 388 code adds 3. Points come off when a bullet treats an EN 388 code as the chainsaw class, when colour or material fields clash, when the title size does not match the ASIN, or when the unit count disagrees with the number of items.

3

Review outcome

15%

Maximum 15, from the UK review notes. Clear praise with one named limit and a large file scores 11. Praise with stiffness or sizing, still usable, scores 10. Both-hands praise where the class is not confirmed scores 9. A wet-then-dry fit complaint scores 8. Early seam splits, a coverage conflict, or a small file with a size clash score 6. Repeated comments that the pad is only a small patch score 5.

4

Value

15%

Maximum 15. A stated class at or under £16 scores 13. A stated class from £17 to £26 scores 11, and from £27 to £36 scores 8. Both hands stated, no class, under £21, with a large shared review file, scores 7. A class claim with a truncated standard under £22 scores 5. No class, where reviews describe a small pad, scores 4. The best-value award is the highest value component that is not the top pick.

Independent review
Last updated: October 2026
8 sources checked

Chainsaw gloves buying guide

Choose on the named standard, the class against the saw manual, and which hand carries the pad. Fit and care come after those three. Prices below are the shelf figures in this set.

What is a chainsaw glove?

A chainsaw glove is a work glove with a fibre pack tested against a moving saw chain at a stated speed. HSE and HSENI both say that where chainsaw gloves are required they should be to BS EN 381-7, and both say no clothing gives complete protection. The current BSI standard is BS EN ISO 11393-4:2019. Class 0 is 16 m/s, class 1 is 20 m/s, class 2 is 24 m/s, and class 3 is 28 m/s. You separate a real pair from a cut-resistant glove by that standard and class, not by EN 388 or a layer count.

Best for

  • Right-handed firewood users whose saw manual stays within the class printed on the left glove
  • Left-handed users, and anyone who swaps hands, who need type 1 on both gloves
  • Employers and self-employed tree workers who still put the glove inside a risk assessment

Not ideal for

  • Anyone treating EN 388, steel mesh, or a layer count as a chainsaw class
  • A saw manual above 16 m/s if the only stated class you are holding is class 0
  • Felling, hung trees, work near roads or power lines, or work off the ground

Mistakes to avoid

  1. 1

    Reading EN 388 or 12 layers as the chainsaw class

    EN 388 is abrasion, coupe cut, tear, puncture, then a letter or X. A layer count is not a test speed. The Intra-FIT 7829 bullet that calls 4122X the highest chainsaw-glove level is seller copy. The DLY listing has no class and no EN 381-7 or EN ISO 11393 line.

  2. 2

    Trusting a both-hands title when the leaflet says left only

    Type 2 is the left glove. Type 1 is both gloves. Rotatech RTG1-10 prints class 1 and also says type 2 and both hands in the same bullets. A UK review says the instructions show the left hand only. Follow the leaflet and the mark on the glove.

  3. 3

    Buying class 0 on price, or washing a wipe-clean glove

    Class 0 stops at 16 m/s. A lower price does not raise that speed. Oregon 91305L says wipe clean with a damp cloth and do not wash in water. A split seam ends the glove. Do not sew a split pad.

What to weigh up

Standard and class

High

Where chainsaw gloves are required, HSE and HSENI say they should be to BS EN 381-7, and both say no clothing gives complete protection. The current BSI glove standard is BS EN ISO 11393-4:2019. Class 0 is 16 m/s, class 1 is 20 m/s, class 2 is 24 m/s, and class 3 is 28 m/s. Stihl UK calls class 1 the usual forestry choice and recommends it for home use. Match the class to the chain speed in the saw manual. Class 2 gloves exist in UK trade shops and are not in this set.

Hand, design, fit, and care

High

Type 2 protects the left hand only. Type 1 protects both, which is the pair if you are left-handed or you swap hands. Design A leaves the fingers and thumb outside the chainsaw pad. That is normal for a five-finger glove. Design B adds the backs of the fingers, not the thumb. If the title and the leaflet disagree, follow the leaflet and the mark on the glove. You still need the chain brake and the throttle lockout. Follow the listing: wipe-clean, hand wash, or not stated.

Which option suits you?

Three typical situations, each with a recommendation from this comparison.

Right-handed firewood, within 16 m/s

You need a named class on the left glove and a cuff you can still work in. The Oregon 91305L states class 0 at 16 m/s to EN ISO 11393-4, left hand, at about £15.75. Wipe it clean. Do not wash it in water. If the saw manual is above 16 m/s, this class is the wrong mark.

Left-handed, or you swap hands

Type 1 protects both gloves. Type 2 protects the left hand only, which is the wrong coverage if you are left-handed or you change grip. The Intra-FIT 7839 states class 1 at 20 m/s, design A type 1, on both hands, at about £33.99. Size L ran large in one UK review, and the gloves are stiff to grip.

A stated 20 m/s on the left hand

Stihl UK calls class 1 the usual forestry choice and recommends it for home use. The Intra-FIT 7829 states class 1 at 20 m/s, design A type 2, left hand, at about £22.99, in size XL. At work, that glove still sits inside a risk assessment. A star rating does not replace one.

Common questions about chainsaw gloves

Which chainsaw gloves are the top pick in this set?
The top pick is the Oregon 91305L at about £15.75. It scores highest here because the listing names EN ISO 11393-4 class 0 at 16 m/s on the left hand, prints EN 388 3142X, and shows 4.6 from 5,953 amazon.co.uk reviews. Care is wipe clean, and the listing says not to wash the gloves in water. Choose it only if you are right-handed and the saw manual stays within 16 m/s. It does not protect both hands, and the score is not a lab test.
What standard should a chainsaw glove listing name?
Where chainsaw gloves are required, HSE and HSENI say they should be to BS EN 381-7, and both say no clothing gives complete protection. The current BSI glove standard is BS EN ISO 11393-4:2019. A listing that names EN 381-7 or EN ISO 11393-4 in full is naming the chainsaw test. An EN 388 code, an ANSI cut level, or a layer count is a different test. A seller date of 19 November 2021 is not the legal end of EN 381-7.
What is the difference between class 0 and class 1?
Class 0 is 16 m/s and class 1 is 20 m/s. Class 2 is 24 m/s and class 3 is 28 m/s. Stihl UK calls class 1 the usual forestry choice and recommends it for home use. Match the class to the chain speed in the saw manual. Class 0 is the wrong mark if that manual is above 16 m/s. Class 2 gloves exist in UK trade shops and are not in this amazon.co.uk set. A missing class is not a quiet class 0.
Should I buy a left-hand glove or protection on both hands?
Type 2 protects the left hand only. Type 1 protects both hands, which is the relevant pair if you are left-handed or you swap hands. Design A leaves the fingers and thumb outside the chainsaw pad, which is normal for a five-finger glove. If the title and the leaflet disagree, follow the leaflet and the mark on the glove. The Rotatech listing says type 2 and both hands in the same bullets, and a UK review says the instructions show the left hand only.
Is an EN 388 code a chainsaw class?
No. EN 388 scores abrasion, coupe cut, tear and puncture, then a letter or X. It is not the chainsaw class. The Intra-FIT 7829 listing prints EN 388:2016 4122X, and a bullet calls that code the highest chainsaw-glove level. That ranking sentence is seller copy. A 12-layer claim, including on the DLY pair, is also not a class. Separate a chainsaw glove from a cut-resistant glove by EN 381-7 or EN ISO 11393-4 and a stated class.
How much do chainsaw gloves cost?
Shelf prices in this set run from about £15.75 to £33.99. About £16 to £21 covers the Oregon class 0 left-hand glove, the Oregon 295399 sizes with no class printed, the DLY pair, and the YARDMARIS claim. About £22 to £31 covers the Intra-FIT left-hand class 1, the Stein class 0, and the Rotatech. The Intra-FIT both-hands class 1 is about £33.99. On 19 October 2026, Husqvarna UK listed Functional class 0 from £35.99, outside this set. Price is not a proxy for 20 m/s.
Will chainsaw gloves stop a moving chain?
No clothing gives complete protection. HSE INDG317 says PPE is the last resort and that no equipment ensures complete protection. You still need the chain brake and the throttle lockout. These scores are not a laboratory test or a claim that a glove will stop a chain. A split seam ends the glove. Do not wash a wipe-clean glove, and do not sew a split pad. Call a professional for felling, hung trees, work near roads or power lines, work off the ground, or a glove that is already cut.
Do I need more than gloves for chainsaw work?
At work, the PPE at Work Regulations 1992 require suitable, assessed PPE. The 2022 amendment extends that duty to limb (b) workers and does not set a glove class. Employers and self-employed tree workers need the glove inside the wider HSE kit and a risk assessment, not a star rating. Head protection is a separate choice. The Protos forestry helmet comparison covers that helmet, not these gloves. AFAG type C on the HSE page is about legs, not gloves.

Our verdict

The top pick is the Oregon 91305L at about £15.75. It has the highest score in this set: class 0 at 16 m/s to EN ISO 11393-4 on the left hand, EN 388 3142X printed beside that line, wipe-clean care, and 4.6 from 5,953 reviews. It is the wrong glove if you are left-handed or the saw manual is above 16 m/s. The best value is the Intra-FIT 7829 at about £22.99, the next value band after the top pick: class 1 at 20 m/s, design A type 2, left hand. A bullet that treats EN 388 4122X as a chainsaw ranking is seller copy. The three Oregon 295399 sizes share one review file and state no class, so that file is not awarded three times. No score here is a lab test, an HSE approval, or a claim that the glove will stop a chain.

Best overall
Yardmaris left-hand class 1 claim

Yardmaris left-hand class 1 claim

View offer
Best value
Intra-FIT class 1 left-hand gloves

Intra-FIT class 1 left-hand gloves

Class 1 at 20 m/s on the left hand at about £22.99, the highest value score that is not the top pick.

View offer

Editorial

Peter F. - Editor
Editor
DIY & toolsProtective clothingamazon.co.uk listings

Peter F. is the editor for DIY & tools at productscompared.co.uk. Comparisons in this category are checked against amazon.co.uk listings, review evidence and public UK sources.

Updated: October 2026
8 sources checked

Guides to chainsaw gloves

Guides on what to look for, how to use a product, and common mistakes.

Related comparisons

Sources

Public UK sources for the glove standard, the class speeds, and the PPE duty. Listing prices, stars, and review counts are the amazon.co.uk figures in this set. Retrieved 19 October 2026.

  1. HSE — Chainsaw PPE (retrieved 19 October 2026)
  2. HSE — INDG317 Personal protective equipment at work (retrieved 19 October 2026)
  3. The Personal Protective Equipment at Work Regulations 1992 (retrieved 19 October 2026)
  4. HSENI — Chainsaw safety (retrieved 19 October 2026)
  5. Stihl GB — Cut-protection classes (retrieved 19 October 2026)
  6. ISO 11393-4:2018 — Protective gloves for chainsaw users (retrieved 19 October 2026)
  7. Arbortec — Safety standards for chainsaw PPE (retrieved 19 October 2026)
  8. Husqvarna UK — Functional gloves with saw protection (retrieved 19 October 2026)

This page contains affiliate links to amazon.co.uk with the tag pcuk26-21. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Prices, stars, and review counts are the UK listing lines in this set. We did not run a lab test.