Independent comparisons. We may earn from shop links. More info

S1P or S3 safety boots: which package the site needs

Comparison16 October 20267 min read
S1P trainer and S3 safety boot compared for a UK site

S1P or S3 safety boots differ by a water-resistant upper and a cleated outsole. S3 is a package, and a UK site rule may already have chosen the letter.

Top pick: Albatros Clifton Low
Top pick: Albatros Clifton Low
See comparison →

The induction email says S3, and the shoe you already own is a light S1P trainer that got you through a dry warehouse all winter. At the gate, those are different instructions. S1P or S3 safety boots is a choice between two packages. It is not a ladder where S3 means more safe and S1P means a cheaper version of the same thing.

S1P is the dry Class I package plus a puncture-resistant insert. S3 adds a water-resistant upper and a cleated outsole. If the site rule has already named one of those packages, the basket does not get a vote. The rows below show which Albatros titles in this comparison actually print each code.

In short

S1P or S3 safety boots: S1P is the dry package plus a puncture insert, and S3 adds a water-resistant upper and a cleated outsole. S3 is not a waterproof boot, and SRC is not included just because the title says S3. In this Albatros set, three titles print S3, two print S1P, and two print no class at all.

Two packages, and what S3 adds

Start with the hazard, then the letters. The Health and Safety Executive’s page on using the right type of PPE lists foot hazards. It does not publish an S-code league table, and it does not say S3 is always the proper rating. Falling objects, puncture, slips, wet ground and static are different reasons to specify footwear.

Anbu’s class guide is the reading used here. Both packages sit inside safety footwear, so the toe test is the same order of test: 200 joules of impact and 15 kN of compression, on the complete shoe, from the Wise Safety UK marking sheet for EN ISO 20345. You do not buy a stronger toe by moving from S1P to S3. You buy the extra upper and sole claims.

Puncture letters are separate. Some shop pages treat S as a metal insert and L as non-metal. Anbu’s reading is different: P is the metallic puncture test, and PL and PS are non-metallic tests. Those letters describe the midsole insert, not whether the toe cap is steel or composite. Clifton Mid and the Ultratrail mid boot print S3 and still leave the toe material blank.

Older tables put oil resistance inside every S1. On the 2022 edition, fuel oil is the mark FO, not an automatic part of the letter S. None of the seven Albatros titles prints FO. The Albatros S1P or S3 subpage lists the rows. This article is the decision.

A water-resistant upper is not a waterproof boot

Water resistant safety shoes, in the S3 package, claim an upper that resists water penetration and absorption. Anbu separates that WPA wording from WR, the waterproof claim. A wet pavement is the S3 situation. Standing in a flooded trench, or needing a membrane for a full shift of rain, is the WR conversation.

Anbu describes S7 as the S3 family plus WR. The Ultratrail Olive CTX Mid, ASIN B07B8G221J, prints S3 and ESD on the amazon.co.uk title, at £61.72, rated 4.2 from 167 ratings, with EU 46 in the title. A brand collection page says S7S ESD. Buying B07B8G221J does not upgrade the pair to S7. If the site asks for S7 or WR, this listing has not printed it.

Clifton Low, B08XN4CB9Y, is the top pick when the rule asks for an S3 title near £55.14. The amazon title prints S3 SRC. It does not print L or ESD. The brand page says S3L ESD, the non-metallic puncture reading in Anbu’s PL/PS family. Check the tongue on the shoe that arrives. Safety Plus also lists Clifton Low as S3 SRC, at £52, matching the amazon class line rather than the brand page.

S3 safety boots UK searches often add the word waterproof in the next sentence. Use water-resistant for the S3 upper, and use waterproof only when WR or S7 is actually printed. An all-rubber wellington is a different class of boot, and none of these seven titles is that product.

Cleats, indoor floors, and a trial

The cleated outsole is the other half of what S3 adds. HSE’s slip-resistant footwear page wants a more open tread outdoors, so mud and grit can leave the sole, and a closer tread for indoor fluids. A cleat that is right on broken ground can be the wrong pattern on a smooth warehouse floor with oil or stretch-wrap film.

S1P safety trainers leave that cleat out. On a dry internal floor they can be the specified shoe. A dry aisle and a wet dock door are often the same shift. If the written rule says S3 because of the dock, the trainer does not become acceptable for the dry hours only, unless the site has said so.

SRC does not come free with S3. Clifton Low and Clifton Mid print SRC beside S3. The Ultratrail mid boot prints S3 without SRC. The £31.25 shoe, B09QCT342M, prints SRC, and Ultimate Impulse Olive Low, B07MVDYBKH, prints S1P and ESD without a slip mark. That Ultimate Impulse row is the best value when you need S1P on the title near £50.

A slip code is a laboratory claim. HSE still wants a trial on your floor. If the sole packs solid with mud, change the sole design.

When the site rule has already chosen

HSE’s construction FAQ expects protective footwear for construction work, and it says the employer provides it. The marking sentence on that page is older than the 2024 guidance, so this article does not take its letter codes from there. The induction is where the package is named.

If that induction says S3, S1P does not satisfy it. The water-resistant upper and the cleated outsole are what a site is often trying to specify. A clean S1P trainer that passed a warehouse assessment last year is a different workplace. Gate staff match the letter.

If the induction says S1P, an S3 boot is not automatically accepted. The cleated sole can fail the indoor slip trial, and the ankle cut may be wrong for the task. Do not assume a higher-looking code includes the lower one.

Required footwear is free of charge. Section 9 of the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 bans charging for that PPE. A second pair you choose is your spend, and the site can still refuse a wrong code. Who pays for safety boots is the longer account. Haix and Uvex are other brand sets. Read the code on that title, and do not copy an Albatros S3 row across as if the letter transferred with the price.

Which Albatros titles print the code

Three titles print S3. Clifton Low, B08XN4CB9Y, is £55.14, S3 SRC, fibreglass and metal-free on the title, 4.4 from 130 ratings. Clifton Mid, B08XQC4ZRY, is £68.60, S3 SRC, EU 36 in the title, 3.9 from 37 ratings, toe material unstated. Ultratrail Olive CTX Mid, B07B8G221J, is £61.72, S3 ESD, EU 46 in the title, 4.2 from 167 ratings, toe material unstated. The mid boot’s brand page says S7S. The listing says S3.

Two titles print S1P. Ultimate Impulse Olive Low is £51.52, S1P ESD, size 44 in the title, 4.0 from 60 ratings. The £31.25 shoe, B09QCT342M, prints S1P, ESD, HRO and SRC, with a fibreglass and metal-free claim, and 2.4 from two ratings with no review text. A long code on a two-rating page is a weak sample.

Two titles print nothing you can use as a class. Aer55 Impulse Low, B083WKC82N, is £80.32, 4.4 from 96 ratings. Ultratrail Low, B07B8MGJJN, is £77.37, 4.3 from 488 ratings. The larger star count does not invent an S3. If the site needs a letter, these two titles have not given you one.

ESD, HRO and the toe material are extra marks. Three titles print ESD. Two claim a fibreglass toe. The rest leave the toe blank. ESD safety shoes explains why an antistatic mark is a different claim. The Albatros comparison is the table.

The readings come from Anbu’s guide to EN ISO 20345, HSE’s PPE and slip pages, and these amazon.co.uk titles. Products Compared did not certify any shoe and did not run a slip test. A qualifying purchase can earn a commission at no extra cost to you. If the induction code and the title differ, the induction wins.

Common questions

What does S3 add that S1P does not?
On the reading used here, S1P is the dry Class I package plus a puncture-resistant insert. S3 is that kind of protection plus a water-resistant upper and a cleated outsole. Both are safety footwear, so the toe is still the same class of test, 200 joules of impact and 15 kN of compression on the finished shoe. S3 is a wider package. It is not a higher score, and a site that has already written S3 is asking for the wider package.
Is S3 waterproof?
A water-resistant upper is the S3 claim. Waterproof is a different mark, WR. Anbu describes S7 as the S3 family plus that WR claim. The Ultratrail Olive CTX Mid amazon.co.uk title prints S3 and ESD. A brand collection page for that shoe says S7S ESD. Buy the code on the listing you are paying for, and do not promote the basket to S7 because another page uses the word. Standing water over the ankle is a different boot again.
Can warehouse staff wear S1P trainers?
They can when the assessment specifies that dry indoor package. S1P safety trainers are a normal choice on a dry warehouse floor. They leave out the water-resistant upper and the cleated outsole that S3 adds. A dock that takes rain, or a written rule that says S3, is a different job. The trainer shape does not override the letter on the induction sheet. Comfort matters, and it does not rewrite the hazard.
Does a site induction that says S3 allow S1P?
If the induction, the method statement, or the site rules say S3, an S1P shoe does not meet that instruction. HSE’s construction FAQ expects protective footwear on construction work and says the employer provides it. The letter itself comes from the assessment and the standard, not from a league table on the HSE site. Ask for the specified pair. Substituting a lighter trainer because it feels like a shoe is how people get turned away at the gate.
Is S7 just a better S3?
Anbu treats S7 as the S3 family with a waterproof upper, the WR mark, rather than as a vague upgrade. Water-resistant and waterproof are different sentences. In this Albatros set the Ultratrail mid listing prints S3 ESD, while a brand collection page says S7S ESD. Those two codes stay labelled as two sources. None of the other six titles prints S7. A higher price in the set, such as the Aer55 at £80.32, does not print S3 or S7.
Does SRC come free with S3?
SRC is a slip mark, and it is not an automatic part of the S3 package on these titles. Clifton Low and Clifton Mid print S3 SRC. The Ultratrail Olive CTX Mid prints S3 and ESD and does not print SRC. S1P titles split the same way: the £31.25 shoe prints SRC, and Ultimate Impulse does not. Read the slip letters on the title you are buying. Then trial the sole on the actual floor, because a mark is not a promise about your spill.
Which Albatros shoes in the comparison state the class?
S3 is on Clifton Low, Clifton Mid, and the Ultratrail Olive CTX Mid. S1P is on Ultimate Impulse Olive Low and on the £31.25 work shoe. Aer55 Impulse Low at £80.32 and Ultratrail Low at £77.37 do not print a class. Clifton Low’s amazon title says S3 SRC, while the brand page says S3L ESD. Keep both, and pay against the title. The comparison and its S1P-or-S3 subpage list the rows.
Why do some explainers still put oil resistance inside S1?
Older class tables folded fuel-oil resistance into the S codes. On the 2022 edition of the footwear standard, fuel oil is the separate mark FO, not an automatic part of the letter S. A page that still draws the old package will tell you every S1 shoe resists fuel oil. Check the title for FO if oil resistance is the hazard you were promised. This Albatros set does not print FO on the seven titles used here.
Peter F.
Occupational safetySafety footwear

Products Compared publishes British-English buying guides based on amazon.co.uk listings and public UK sources. We do not run a lab and we do not invent test scores.

10 articles written
Updated: 16 October 2026

Related articles